2016 Victorian Premier’s Literary Awards Shortlist Announced

2016 Victorian Premier’s Literary Awards shortlist of books.
The Minister for Creative Industries Martin Foley has announced that twenty one books have been shortlisted for the 2016 Victorian Premier’s Literary Awards.

The shortlisted books comprise some of the best fiction, non-fiction, drama, poetry and writing for young adults produced in Australia in the past 12 months.

The winners in each of the five award categories – fiction, non-fiction, drama, poetry and writing for young adults receive a prize of $25,000, and are put forward to contest the Victorian Prize for Literature. This book award is worth $100,000 and is Australia’s single richest literary prize.

There are two further Awards: the Unpublished Manuscript Award, which is presented as part of the Emerging Writers’ Festival in May each year, and the biennial Award for Indigenous Writing, which will be announced in September 2016.

2016 VICTORIAN PREMIER’S LITERARY AWARDS SHORTLIST

PRIZE FOR FICTION

Fever of Animals by Miles Allinson (Scribe Publications)
The Other Side of the World by Stephanie Bishop (Hachette)
Clade by James Bradley (Penguin)
Forever Young by Steven Carroll (HarperCollins)
The World Without Us by Mireille Juchau (Bloomsbury)
The Natural Way of Things by Charlotte Wood (Allen & Unwin)

Highly commended:

Six Bedrooms by Tegan Bennett Daylight (Random House Australia)
The Mothers by Rod Jones (Text Publishing)
Black Rock White City by A.S. Patrić (Transit Lounge Publishing)

PRIZE FOR NON-FICTION

Modern Love: The Lives of John and Sunday Reed by Lesley Harding and Kendrah Morgan (MUP)
Thea Astley: Inventing Her Own Weather by Karen Lamb (UQP)
Australia’s Second Chance by George Megalogenis (Penguin)
Second Half First by Drusilla Modjeska (Knopf)
Something for the Pain by Gerald Murnane (Text Publishing)
Mannix by Brenda Niall (Text Publishing)

Highly commended:

Good Muslim Boy by Osamah Sami (Hardie Grant Books)
Small Acts of Disappearance by Fiona Wright (Giramondo Publishing)

PRIZE FOR DRAMA

Mortido by Angela Betzien (Currency Press)
Broken by Mary Anne Butler (Currency Press)
SHIT by Patricia Cornelius (Melbourne Theatre Company)

Highly commended:

I am a Miracle by Declan Greene

PRIZE FOR POETRY

The Guardians by Lucy Dougan (Giramondo Publishing) – East Victoria Park, Vic
Crankhandle by Alan Loney (Cordite) – Malvern East, Vic
The Subject of Feeling by Peter Rose (UWA Publishing) – Melbourne, Vic

Highly commended:

Happiness by Martin Harrison (UWA Publishing)

PRIZE FOR WRITING FOR YOUNG ADULTS

Sister Heart by Sally Morgan (Fremantle Press) – Bicton, WA
A Single Stone by Meg McKinlay (Walker Books Australia) – Hamilton Hill, WA
Welcome to Orphancorp by Marlee Jane Ward (Xoum Publishing) – Brunswick West, Vic

Highly commended:

Illuminae by Aimee Kaufman and Jay Kristoff (Allen & Unwin)
Becoming Kirrali Lewis by Jane Harrison (Magabala Books)